Weekly Seminar

St. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM ORTHODOX RESEARCH GROUP SEMINAR

Our Skype seminar takes place every Wednesday at 7.30 pm CET.

This term we will read the book by Fr. Alexis Torrance Human Perfection in Byzantine Theology: Attaining the Fullness of Christ.

The scheduled will be published end of February. 

to join please email: connect@orthodoxresearchgroup.com

Our previous readings: 

2 TERM WORKING SCHEDULE 2020

 Reading: Origen On First Principles

Book available here: 

DATE

WEEK

TIME

VENUE

READING

13 April

Monday

1 6.30-8 pm Zoom Introduction to Origen
27 April

Monday

2 6.30-8 pm  Zoom Origen, On First Principles. Part one: Introduction + God, pp. 11-41
4 May

Monday

3 6.30-8pm Zoom Christ, pp. 41-67
11 May

Monday

4 6.30-8 pm Zoom On Christ, pp. 41-67

On the Holy Spirit, pp. 67-83.

18 May

Monday

5 6.30-8 pm Zoom On the Holy Spirit, pp.67-91
25 May

Monday

6 6.30-8 pm Zoom Rational Beings, pp.  91-121
1 June

Monday

7 6.30-8 pm Zoom On the Celestial Beings and On Angels, pp. 121-145.  
8 June

Monday

8 6.30-8 pm Zoom On the World, pp. 145-177.  
15 June

Monday

9 6.30-8 pm Zoom Part two: That the God of the Law and the Prophets and the Father of Our Lord Jesus Chris is One, pp.181-203
22 June

Monday

10 6.30-8 pm  Zoom The Incarnation of Christ

Tho Holy Spirit, pp.203-223

29 June

Monday

11 6.30-8 pm    Zoom The Soul

The World and Movement of Rational Creatures, pp. 223-255

6 July

Monday

12 6.30-8 pm    Zoom The Judgement

The Promises, pp. 255-283

13 July

Monday

13 6.30-8 pm   Zoom Rufinus’ Preface to Book 3

Free Will, Difficult Passages in Scripture, pp. 283-301

20 July

Monday

14 6.30-8 pm Zoom The Opposing Powers, pp. 381-413
27 July

Monday

15 6.30-8 pm Zoom On Human Temptations

That the World began in Time and Expects an End, pp.413-441

3 August

Monday

16 6.30-8 pm Zoom The Consummation, pp. 441-459
10 August

Monday

17 6.30-8 pm Zoom That the Scriptures are Divinely Inspired, pp.459-485
17 August

Monday

18 6.30-8 pm Zoom How one must read and Understand the Scriptures, pp. 485-563
24 August

Monday

19 6.30-8 pm Zoom How one must read and Understand the Scriptures, pp. 485-563
31 August

Monday

20 6.30-8 pm Zoom Recapitulation, pp.563-587
7 September

Monday

21 6.30-8 pm Zoom Appendix, p. 587-623
14 September

Monday

22 6.30-8 pm Zoom Discussions on the Introduction to the book by John Behr

1 TERM WORKING SCHEDULE 2019

Reading 1: St. Maximus the Confessor (580–662) On Difficulties in the Church Fathers: The Ambigua or “Book of Difficulties”

Book available here: https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/0674726669/ref=x_gr_w_bb?ie=UTF8&tag=x_gr_w_bb_uk-21&linkCode=as2&camp=1634&creative=6738

 

DATE WEEK TIME VENUE READING
1 September Sunday Lunch and the Celebration of the Church New Year at 27 Whitehall Terrace at 1pm

2 September

Monday

1 6.30-8.30pm UC Ambigua to Thomas

Ambigua I-V

pp. 3-59

9 September

Monday

2 6.30-8.30pm  UC Ambigua to John

Letter to John of Kyzikos

Ambiguum 6 and beginning of Ambiguum 7

pp.63-95

16 September

Monday

3 6.30-8.30pm UC Ambiguum 7 (The Logos and the logoi)

pp. 95-141

23 September

Monday

4 6.30-8.30pm UC Ambiguum 7 (questions left to discuss from the previous week)

Ambigua 8-9

pp. (119)143-149

30 September

Monday

5 6.30-8.30pm UC Ambiguum 10 (beginning)

pp. 151-195

7 October

Monday

6 6.30-8.30pm UC Retreat Workshop Preparation
14 October

Monday

7 6.30-8.30pm UC Retreat Workshop Preparation
23-27 October Retreat to the Mull Monastery
28 October

Monday

7 6.30-8.30pm UC Ambiguum 10

pp.195-251

4 November

Monday

8 6.30-8.30pm Ambiguum 10

pp.251-303

11 November

Monday

9 6.30-8.30pm  UC Ambigua 10 (end)-13

pp. 303-355

18 November

Monday

10 6.30-8.30pm UC Research Papers Colloquium
25 November

Monday

11 6.30-8.30pm UC Conference Preparation Colloquium
30 November – 2 December CONFERENCE IN CLUJ-NAPOCA
9 December

Monday

15 6.30-8.30pm UC Ambigua 14-18

pp. 357-403

16 December

Monday

16 6.30-8.30pm UC Ambigua 19-22

pp. 405-451

2 TERM WORKING SCHEDULE 2019

Reading 1: George Florovsky Creation and Redemption

 

Text available here:

http://www.bulgarian-orthodox-church.org/rr/lode/florovsky3.pdf

Reading 2 George Florovsky Bible, Church, Tradition: An Eastern Orthodox View (selected chapters)

 

Text available here:

http://www.bulgarian-orthodox-church.org/rr/lode/florovsky1.pdf

 

DATE

WEEK

TIME

VENUE

READING

7 January

Monday

1 6.30-8.30pm UC Research Papers Colloquium

(Olga S. presentation)

21 January

Monday

2 6.30-8.30pm  UC Research Colloquium (follow-up to IOTA Conference)
29 January

Tuesday

3 7.00-9pm UC George Florovsky Creation and Redemption Chapter I-II: The Valley of the Shadow of Death. Revelation, Philosophy, and Theology

(p.11-43)

5 February

Tuesday

4 8-10pm HP Chapter III: Creation and Creaturehood

(pp. 43-81)

26 February

Tuesday

5 8-10pm HP Chapters IV-beginning of V: Evil. Death

(pp.81-110)

5 March

Tuesday

6 7-9pm UC Chapter V: Immortality, Resurrection, Redemption

(pp.11-143)

12 March

Tuesday

7 8-10pm HP Chapter V: Crucifixion

(pp. 143-162)

19 March

Tuesday

8 7-9pm  UC Chapter VI: Incarnation

(pp.163-213)

26 March

Tuesday

9 8-10pm HP Chapter VI: On the Immortality of the Soul

(pp. 213-243)

2 April

Tuesday

10 7-9pm UC Chapter VII: Eschatology

(pp. 243-269)

9 April

Tuesday

11 7-9pm UC Research Colloquium
16 April

Tuesday

12 8-10 pm HP George Florovsky Bible, Church, Tradition: An Eastern Orthodox View Chapter I, VII: The Lost Scriptural Mind; Tradition of the Fathers

(pp. 9-17, 105-121)

23 April

Tuesday

13 6.30-8.30pm UC Research Colloquium
Easter Retreat (tbc) 14 tbc

1 TERM WORKING SCHEDULE 2018

Reading 1: ST. BASIL THE GREAT DE SPIRITU SANCTO (ON THE HOLY SPIRIT)

Text available here →  or here 

Reading 2: ST. BASIL THE GREAT AGAINST EUNOMIUS

Book available at Sir Duncan Rice library 273.4 BAS

Reading 3: ST. JOHN OF DAMASCUS AN EXACT EXPOSITION OF THE ORTHODOX FAITH

Text available here → or here →

 

DATE WEEK TIME VENUE READING
2 September Sunday Dinner together at 27 Whitehall Terrace at 5 pm

3 September

Monday

2 8-10pm HP St. Basil On the Holy Spirit

Chapters I-X

10 September

Monday

3 6.30-8.30pm  UC St. Basil On the Holy Spirit

Chapters X-XX

17 September

Monday

4 8-10pm HP St. Basil On the Holy Spirit

Chapters XX-XXX

24 September

Monday

5 6.30-8.30pm UC St. Basil Against Eunomius

Book 1

1 October

Monday

6 8-10pm HP St. Basil Against Eunomius

Book 2

8 October

Monday

7 6.30-8.30pm UC Research Papers Colloquium
15 October

Monday

8 8-10pm HP St. Basil Against Eunomius

Book 3

22 October

Monday

9 6.30-8.30pm  UC St. Basil Against Eunomius

Book 4

29 October

Monday

10 8-10pm HP St. Basil Against Eunomius

Book 5

6 November

Tuesday

11 6.30-8.30pm UC Research Papers Colloquium
12 November

Monday

12 8-10pm HP Research Papers Colloquium
19 November

Monday

13 6.30-8.30pm UC Research Papers Colloquium
26 November

Monday

14 6.30-8.30pm UC “Understanding Orthodox Spirituality” Conference Preparation Colloquium
30 November – 2 December CONFERENCE IN PRAGUE “UNDERSTANDING ORTHODOX SPIRITUALITY”
10 December

Monday

15 6.30-8.30pm UC Research Colloquium
17 December

Monday

16 8-10pm HP St. John of Damascus An Exact Exposition of the Orthodox Faith

Book 1, Chapters 1-7

Festive Dinner together TBC 

UC ‒ University Chaplaincy

HP ‒ Hamilton Place

ORTHODOX RESEARCH GROUP SPRING SCHEDULE 2018

Reading 1: DMITRY STANILOAE EXPERIENCE OF GOD: THE DOGMATIC ORTHODOX THEOLOGY (VOLUME 1)

Reading 2: ANDREW LOUTH INTRODUCING EASTERN ORTHODOX THEOLOGY 2013

 

DATE

WEEK TIME VENUE READING
15 January/Monday 1   UC Staniloae, The Experience of God, Chapter 8: The Super-Essential Attributes of God (Eternity, Supraspatiality, Omnipotence), pp.150-195.
22 January/Monday 2   UC Staniloae, Chapter 9: The Spiritual Attributes of God (Omniscience, Justice and Mercy), pp. 198-222.
29 January/Monday 3    UC Staniloae, Chapter 9: The Spiritual Attributes of God (Holiness, Goodness and Love), pp. 222-244.
5 February/Monday 4   UC Staniloae, Chapter 10: The Holy Trinity: Structure of Supreme Love, pp245-278.
12 February/Monday 5   UC Andrew Louth. Introducing Eastern Orthodox Theology, Chapter 1: Thinking and Doing, Being and Praying: Where do we Start? pp 1-16.
19 February/Monday 6   UC Louth, Chapter 2: Who is God? The Doctrine of the Holy Trinity; Apophatic Theology, pp 16-32.
26 February/Monday 7   UC Louth, Chapter 3: The Doctrine of Creation, pp 33-49. 
5 March/Monday 8   UC Louth, Chapter 4: Who is Christ? pp. 50-65.
12 March/Monday 9    UC Louth, Chapter 5: Sin, Death and Repentance, pp. 66-81.
19 March/Monday 10   UC Presentation Colloquium (Olga S)
26 March/Monday 11   UC Louth, Chapter 6: Being Human ‒ Being in the Image of God, pp. 82-95.
Palm Sunday retreat to the Essex orthodox Monastery of St. John the Baptist and Easter break
16 April 12     Presentation Colloquium
23 April 13     Louth, Chapter 7: Sacraments and Icons: the Place of Matter in the Divine Economy, pp. 96-121.
30 April/Monday 14     Louth, Chapter 8: Time and the Liturgy, pp. 122-140.
7 May/Monday 15     Louth, Chapter 9: Where are we going? The Last Things and Eternal Life, 141-159.
14 May/Monday 16     Online Presentation Colloquium
21 May/Monday 17     Online Presentation Colloquium
28 May/Monday 18     Online Presentation Colloquium
TBC 19     TBC

 

 

ORTHODOX RESEARCH GROUP WINTER SCHEDULE 2017

 

Dumitru Staniloae, The experience of God: The Dogmatic Orthodox Theology. Volume 1.

Dumitru Stăniloae (1903 –1993) was a Romanian Orthodox priest, theologian and professor. He worked for over 45 years on a comprehensive Romanian translation of the Greek Philokalia. His book, The Dogmatic Orthodox Theology (1978), made him one of the best-known Christian theologians of the second half of the 20th century.

9 October/Monday

1 1.30-3.30pm FN Staniloae’s biography; Chapter 1

17 October/Tuesday

2 7-9 pm WT Chapter 2 (pp 15-37)

23 October/Monday

3 6.30-8.30 UC Chapter 3 (pp 37-53)

30 October/Monday

4 8-10 pm DP Chapter 4 (pp 53-79)

6 November/Monday

5 6.30-8.30pm UC Chapter 5 (pp 79-95)

13 November/Monday

6 8-10 pm DP Chapter 6 (pp 95-125)

20 November/Monday
7 6.30-8.30pm UC Chapter 7 (pp 125-141)

27 November/Monday

8 8-10 pm DP Chapter 8 (pp141-198)

15 December/Friday

9 8-10 pm DP Chapter 9 (pp198-245)

18 December/Monday

10 6.30-8.30pm UC Chapter 10 (pp 245-279)

Tbc 11 tbc WT

FN – University of Aberdeen Fraser Noble Building, room 165
UC – University of Aberdeen University Chaplaincy