Weekly Seminar

St. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM ORTHODOX RESEARCH GROUP SEMINAR

1 TERM WORKING SCHEDULE 2019

Reading 1: St. Maximus the Confessor (580–662) On Difficulties in the Church Fathers: The Ambigua or “Book of Difficulties”

Book available here: https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/0674726669/ref=x_gr_w_bb?ie=UTF8&tag=x_gr_w_bb_uk-21&linkCode=as2&camp=1634&creative=6738

 

DATE WEEK TIME VENUE READING
1 September Sunday Lunch and the Celebration of the Church New Year at 27 Whitehall Terrace at 1pm
 

2 September

Monday

1 6.30-8.30pm UC Ambigua to Thomas

Ambigua I-V

pp. 3-59

9 September

Monday

2 6.30-8.30pm  UC Ambigua to John

Letter to John of Kyzikos

Ambiguum 6 and beginning of Ambiguum 7

pp.63-95

16 September

Monday

3 6.30-8.30pm UC Ambiguum 7 (The Logos and the logoi)

pp. 95-141

23 September

Monday

4 6.30-8.30pm UC Ambiguum 7 (questions left to discuss from the previous week)

Ambigua 8-9

pp. (119)143-149

30 September

Monday

5 6.30-8.30pm UC Ambiguum 10 (beginning)

pp. 151-195

7 October

Monday

6 6.30-8.30pm UC Retreat Workshop Preparation
14 October

Monday

7 6.30-8.30pm UC Retreat Workshop Preparation
23-27 October Retreat to the Mull Monastery
28 October

Monday

7 6.30-8.30pm UC Ambiguum 10

pp.195-251

4 November

Monday

8 6.30-8.30pm Ambiguum 10

pp.251-303

11 November

Monday

9 6.30-8.30pm  UC Ambigua 10 (end)-13

pp. 303-355

18 November

Monday

10 6.30-8.30pm UC Research Papers Colloquium

 

25 November

Monday

11 6.30-8.30pm UC Conference Preparation Colloquium
30 November – 2 December CONFERENCE IN CLUJ-NAPOCA

 

9 December

Monday

15 6.30-8.30pm UC Ambigua 14-18

pp. 357-403

16 December

Monday

16 6.30-8.30pm UC Ambigua 19-22

pp. 405-451

2 TERM WORKING SCHEDULE 2019

 

Reading 1: George Florovsky Creation and Redemption

 

 

Text available here:

http://www.bulgarian-orthodox-church.org/rr/lode/florovsky3.pdf

 

Reading 2 George Florovsky Bible, Church, Tradition: An Eastern Orthodox View (selected chapters)

 

Text available here:

http://www.bulgarian-orthodox-church.org/rr/lode/florovsky1.pdf

 

 

 

 

 

 

DATE

 

 

 

WEEK

 

TIME

 

VENUE

 

READING

 

7 January

Monday

 

 

1 6.30-8.30pm UC Research Papers Colloquium

(Olga S. presentation)

21 January

Monday

 

2 6.30-8.30pm  UC Research Colloquium (follow-up to IOTA Conference)
29 January

Tuesday

 

3 7.00-9pm UC George Florovsky Creation and Redemption Chapter I-II: The Valley of the Shadow of Death. Revelation, Philosophy, and Theology

(p.11-43)

5 February

Tuesday

 

4 8-10pm HP Chapter III: Creation and Creaturehood

(pp. 43-81)

26 February

Tuesday

5 8-10pm HP Chapters IV-beginning of V: Evil. Death

(pp.81-110)

5 March

Tuesday

6 7-9pm UC Chapter V: Immortality, Resurrection, Redemption

(pp.11-143)

12 March

Tuesday

7 8-10pm HP Chapter V: Crucifixion

(pp. 143-162)

19 March

Tuesday

 

8 7-9pm  UC Chapter VI: Incarnation

(pp.163-213)

26 March

Tuesday

 

9 8-10pm HP Chapter VI: On the Immortality of the Soul

(pp. 213-243)

2 April

Tuesday

10 7-9pm UC Chapter VII: Eschatology

(pp. 243-269)

 

9 April

Tuesday

11 7-9pm UC Research Colloquium
16 April

Tuesday

12 8-10 pm HP George Florovsky Bible, Church, Tradition: An Eastern Orthodox View Chapter I, VII: The Lost Scriptural Mind; Tradition of the Fathers

(pp. 9-17, 105-121)

23 April

Tuesday

 

13 6.30-8.30pm UC Research Colloquium
Easter Retreat (tbc) 14 tbc

 

1 TERM WORKING SCHEDULE 2018

Reading 1: ST. BASIL THE GREAT DE SPIRITU SANCTO (ON THE HOLY SPIRIT)

 

Text available here →  or here 

Reading 2: ST. BASIL THE GREAT AGAINST EUNOMIUS

 

Book available at Sir Duncan Rice library 273.4 BAS

Reading 3: ST. JOHN OF DAMASCUS AN EXACT EXPOSITION OF THE ORTHODOX FAITH

Text available here → or here →

 

DATE WEEK TIME VENUE READING
2 September Sunday Dinner together at 27 Whitehall Terrace at 5 pm
 

3 September

Monday

 

 

2 8-10pm HP St. Basil On the Holy Spirit

Chapters I-X

10 September

Monday

 

3 6.30-8.30pm  UC St. Basil On the Holy Spirit

Chapters X-XX

17 September

Monday

 

4 8-10pm HP St. Basil On the Holy Spirit

Chapters XX-XXX

24 September

Monday

 

 

5 6.30-8.30pm UC St. Basil Against Eunomius

Book 1

1 October

Monday

 

6 8-10pm HP St. Basil Against Eunomius

Book 2

8 October

Monday

 

7 6.30-8.30pm UC Research Papers Colloquium
15 October

Monday

 

8 8-10pm HP St. Basil Against Eunomius

Book 3

22 October

Monday

 

 

9 6.30-8.30pm  UC St. Basil Against Eunomius

Book 4

29 October

Monday

 

 

10 8-10pm HP St. Basil Against Eunomius

Book 5

6 November

Tuesday

11 6.30-8.30pm UC Research Papers Colloquium
12 November

Monday

 

12 8-10pm HP Research Papers Colloquium

 

19 November

Monday

 

13 6.30-8.30pm UC Research Papers Colloquium

 

26 November

Monday

 

14 6.30-8.30pm UC “Understanding Orthodox Spirituality” Conference Preparation Colloquium
30 November – 2 December CONFERENCE IN PRAGUE “UNDERSTANDING ORTHODOX SPIRITUALITY”

 

10 December

Monday

 

15 6.30-8.30pm UC Research Colloquium
17 December

Monday

16 8-10pm HP St. John of Damascus An Exact Exposition of the Orthodox Faith

Book 1, Chapters 1-7

 

Festive Dinner together TBC 

UC ‒ University Chaplaincy

HP ‒ Hamilton Place

ORTHODOX RESEARCH GROUP SPRING SCHEDULE 2018

 

Reading 1: DMITRY STANILOAE EXPERIENCE OF GOD: THE DOGMATIC ORTHODOX THEOLOGY (VOLUME 1)

Reading 2: ANDREW LOUTH INTRODUCING EASTERN ORTHODOX THEOLOGY 2013

 

 

DATE

WEEK TIME VENUE READING
15 January/Monday 1   UC Staniloae, The Experience of God, Chapter 8: The Super-Essential Attributes of God (Eternity, Supraspatiality, Omnipotence), pp.150-195.
22 January/Monday 2   UC Staniloae, Chapter 9: The Spiritual Attributes of God (Omniscience, Justice and Mercy), pp. 198-222.
29 January/Monday 3    UC Staniloae, Chapter 9: The Spiritual Attributes of God (Holiness, Goodness and Love), pp. 222-244.
5 February/Monday 4   UC Staniloae, Chapter 10: The Holy Trinity: Structure of Supreme Love, pp245-278.
12 February/Monday 5   UC Andrew Louth. Introducing Eastern Orthodox Theology, Chapter 1: Thinking and Doing, Being and Praying: Where do we Start? pp 1-16.
19 February/Monday 6   UC Louth, Chapter 2: Who is God? The Doctrine of the Holy Trinity; Apophatic Theology, pp 16-32.
26 February/Monday 7   UC Louth, Chapter 3: The Doctrine of Creation, pp 33-49. 
5 March/Monday 8   UC Louth, Chapter 4: Who is Christ? pp. 50-65.
12 March/Monday 9    UC Louth, Chapter 5: Sin, Death and Repentance, pp. 66-81.
19 March/Monday 10   UC Presentation Colloquium (Olga S)
26 March/Monday 11   UC Louth, Chapter 6: Being Human ‒ Being in the Image of God, pp. 82-95.
Palm Sunday retreat to the Essex orthodox Monastery of St. John the Baptist and Easter break
16 April 12     Presentation Colloquium
23 April 13     Louth, Chapter 7: Sacraments and Icons: the Place of Matter in the Divine Economy, pp. 96-121.
30 April/Monday 14     Louth, Chapter 8: Time and the Liturgy, pp. 122-140.
7 May/Monday 15     Louth, Chapter 9: Where are we going? The Last Things and Eternal Life, 141-159.
14 May/Monday 16     Online Presentation Colloquium
21 May/Monday 17     Online Presentation Colloquium
28 May/Monday 18     Online Presentation Colloquium
TBC 19     TBC

 

 

ORTHODOX RESEARCH GROUP WINTER SCHEDULE 2017

 

Dumitru Staniloae, The experience of God: The Dogmatic Orthodox Theology. Volume 1.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dumitru Stăniloae (1903 –1993) was a Romanian Orthodox priest, theologian and professor. He worked for over 45 years on a comprehensive Romanian translation of the Greek Philokalia. His book, The Dogmatic Orthodox Theology (1978), made him one of the best-known Christian theologians of the second half of the 20th century.

 

9 October/Monday

1 1.30-3.30pm FN Staniloae’s biography; Chapter 1

17 October/Tuesday

2 7-9 pm WT Chapter 2 (pp 15-37)

23 October/Monday

3 6.30-8.30 UC Chapter 3 (pp 37-53)

30 October/Monday

4 8-10 pm DP Chapter 4 (pp 53-79)

6 November/Monday

5 6.30-8.30pm UC Chapter 5 (pp 79-95)

13 November/Monday

6 8-10 pm DP Chapter 6 (pp 95-125)

20 November/Monday
7 6.30-8.30pm UC Chapter 7 (pp 125-141)

27 November/Monday

8 8-10 pm DP Chapter 8 (pp141-198)

15 December/Friday

9 8-10 pm DP Chapter 9 (pp198-245)

18 December/Monday

10 6.30-8.30pm UC Chapter 10 (pp 245-279)

Tbc 11 tbc WT

FN – University of Aberdeen Fraser Noble Building, room 165
UC – University of Aberdeen University Chaplaincy